Start Preamble
[…] Other species similarly are raised grazing or pastured for a period of their life cycle.

If reporting is reinstated under a potential future rule, only farming operations that are defined as a “facility” would need to report. Under EPCRA section 329 (Definitions), the term “facility” means “all buildings, equipment, structures, and other stationary items which are located on a single site or on contiguous or adjacent sites . . .” The term “facility” is further defined in the EPCRA regulations at 40 CFR 355.61 to include “manmade structures, as well as all natural structures in which chemicals are purposefully placed or removed through human means such that it functions as a containment structure for human use.” In general, the Agency does not currently believe grazing operations fall under the definition of “facility,” unless the manure is collected and managed.

Request for Information

EPA requests the following information relating to grazing operations: