Start Preamble
[…] Of note, there are no requirements for updating a continuous release report if the release decreases below the lower bound provided in the report, and there are no federal requirements for reporting when a continuous release has ceased.[8] Furthermore, the initial notification does not require monitoring data to support the upper and lower bounds of the quantity released; instead, the regulations allow for “using release data, engineering estimates, knowledge of operating procedures, or best professional judgment” (see 40 CFR 355.32(a) via 40 CFR 302.8(d)(1)). Finally, a continuous release is defined as “a release that occurs without interruption or abatement or that is routine, anticipated, and intermittent and incidental to normal operations or treatment processes,” (see 40 CFR 302.8(b); emphasis added).

Request for Information

EPA requests the following information relating to continuous release reporting: