Start Preamble
[…] The continuous release regulations in 40 CFR 302.8(d)(1) provide that a facility can establish a continuous release by “[u]sing release data, engineering estimates, knowledge of operating procedures, or best professional judgment to establish the continuity and stability of the release.” There is no specific requirement for release monitoring or collecting release data if a facility is relying on engineering estimates, best professional judgment, or knowledge of operations.

The definitions in the continuous release regulations in 40 CFR 302.8(b) provide further assistance to determine what qualifies as a continuous release. There, a continuous release is defined as a release “that occurs without interruption or abatement or that is routine, anticipated, and intermittent and incidental to normal operations or treatment processes.” A routine release is defined as a release “that occurs during normal operating procedures or processes.” And the phrase “stable in quantity and rate” is defined as a release “that is predictable and regular in amount and rate of emission.”

The continuous release regulations also include reporting the normal range of releases defined in 40 CFR 302.8 as “all releases (in pounds or kilograms) of a hazardous substance reported or occurring over any 24-hour period under normal operating conditions during the preceding year.” The upper and lower bounds of the normal range of the release are reported in the 30-day written report under EPCRA.

D. Regulatory and Legal Background

As previously noted, the history of release reporting for air emissions from animal waste at farms is long and complex.